City of Freeport

2016 Drinking Water Report

    The City of Freeport is issuing the results of monitoring done on its drinking water for the period from January 1 to December 31, 2016. The purpose of this report is to advance consumers’ understanding of drinking water and heighten awareness of the need to protect precious water resources.

Source of Water

    The City of Freeport provides drinking water to its residents from a groundwater source: two wells ranging from 160 to 212 feet deep, that draw water from the Quaternary Buried Artesian aquifer.

    The Minnesota Department of Health has made a determination as to how vulnerable our systems' source(s) of water may be to future contamination incidents. If you wish to obtain the entire source water assessment regarding your drinking water, please call 651-201-4700 or 1-800-818-9318 (and press 5) during normal business hours. Also, you can view it on line at www.health.state.mn.us/divs/eh/water/swp/swa.

    Call  1.320.828.7167 if you have questions about the City of Freeport drinking water or would like information about opportunities for public participation in decisions that may affect the quality of the water.

Results of Monitoring

    No contaminants were detected at levels that violated federal drinking water standards. However, some contaminants were detected in trace amounts that were below legal limits.  The table that follows shows the contaminants that were detected in trace amounts last year. (Some contaminants are sampled less frequently than once a year; as a result, not all contaminants were sampled for in 2016. If any of these contaminants were detected the last time they were sampled for, they are included in the table along with the date that the detection occurred.)

Key to abbreviations:

    MCLG-Maximum Contaminant Level Goal: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

    MCL-Maximum Contaminant Level: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

    MRDL-Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level.

    MRDLG-Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal.

    AL-Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirement which a water system must follow.

    90th Percentile Level-This is the value obtained after disregarding 10 percent of the samples taken that had the highest levels. (For example, in a situation in which 10 samples were taken, the 90th percentile level is determined by disregarding the highest result, which represents 10 percent of the samples.) Note: In situations in which only 5 samples are taken, the average of the two with the highest levels is taken to determine the 90th percentile level.

    ppm-Parts per million, which can also be expressed as milligrams per liter (mg/l).

    ppb-Parts per billion, which can also be expressed as micrograms per liter (μg/l).

    N/A-Not Applicable (does not apply).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. City of Freeport is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

    Monitoring may have been done for additional contaminants that do not have MCLs established for them and are not required to be monitored under the Safe Drinking Water Act. Results may be available by calling 651-201-4700 or 1-800-818-9318 during normal business hours.

Compliance with National Primary Drinking Water Regulations

    The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

    Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

    Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

    Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

    Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.  

    Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

    In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

    Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    The CCR is not being directly mailed to all customers but that a copy is available upon request from Loren Goebel at 320.828.7167.

B-19-1B





|



NOTICE TO SAUK RIVER WATERSHED

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

The Stearns County Board of Commissioners is seeking applicants for two appointments to the Sauk River Watershed District Board of Managers. The appointments would be to serve a three year term ending on June 30, 2020. If you are interested in being appointed to said board and you reside in Stearns County and are in the Sauk River Watershed District, send a brief resume giving your place of residence and any other information about yourself which you would like to share with the Board regarding your qualifications or interests in serving on said board. An on-line application form and more information on the board is available on the Stearns County website: http://www.co.stearns.mn.us/Government/BoardsandCommittees/CommitteeVacancies. You can also contact us at 320-656-3900, send resumes to the Stearns County Auditor-Treasurer’s Office, Administration Center, Room 148, 705 Courthouse Square, St. Cloud, MN  56303, e-mail Randy Schreifels at auditor@co.stearns.mn.us or contact your county commissioner no later than Friday, May 26, 2017.  

Randy R. Schreifels, MBA, CPA

Stearns County Auditor-Treasurer

B-19-1B



|



HEARING NOTICE

STEARNS COUNTY DITCH #11

Be advised that the Sauk River Watershed Drainage Authority (SRWDA) has continued a hearing in accordance with Minnesota Statutes 103E.351 concerning the Redetermination of Benefits proceedings and to take testimony regarding the Final Viewers Report for Stearns County Ditch #11, filed with the SRWDA on March 29, 2017. The continued hearing will be held at Sauk River Watershed District Office on May 16, 2017 beginning at 7:00 p.m. All interested parties and landowners assessed to this legal drainage system are invited and encouraged to attend and participate. The Viewers Report is available for review at the Sauk River Watershed District Office, 524 4th street South, Sauk Centre, MN 56378.

Properties Affected: Lands located in Stearns County, Minnesota; parts of sections 1, 12, 13, 24, 36N, Sauk Centre Township, T-126-n, R-34 W; parts of sections 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31N, 32N, Melrose Township, T-126-N, R-33-W.

 Property Owners affected: AARON J GOEBEL,  ARNOLD H SOENNEKER, BENJAMIN R & JEAN M SAKRY, BETH A FRERICKS, BIRCHVIEW ACRES LLC, BONNIE J TIEMANN, BRIAN K & ROSANNE E EEKHOFF, BUSSMANN FAMILY REV LVG TRUST, CHAD & BOBBI ZIRBES, CHAD ZIRBES, CHARLES A & KATHLEEN A RIEN, CHERYL BLASING, DALE D & LINDA M GORMANSON, DALE J & LISA R MIDDENDORF, DALE J & NANCY A PRIMUS, DANIEL HANSEN, DANIEL L RIELAND, DAVID & BONNIE THEILER, DAVID F KEMPER, DAVID G & ALLEN E GAMRADT, DAVID J & ANN A KLUEMPKE, DAVID J & MAY C TSCHIDA, DAVID J HOLLENKAMP, DAVID, SHARON & JOSEPH GAMRADT, DENNIS & TANYA MIDDENDORF, DENNIS E & DIANE C MUELLNER, DENNIS T & KATHLEEN PRIMUS, MNDNR MANAGED - CEDAR LAKE, DONALD P JACOBS, DONOVAN & CECILIA HANSEN, EDNA I OTTE, ERIC R ZIRBES, ERVIN R SCHMIESING, G VIRGIL QUADE TRUST, GARY A & SHARYL E GAMRADT, HAROLD L BOSSHARDT, HARVEY & ELIZABETH MIDDENDORF, HINNENKAMP BROTHERS DAIRY LLC, JAMES G & CAROL VONWAHLDE, JAMES REINKE, JAMES W MIDDENDORF, JEFFREY W & WENDY S MIDDENDORF, JOAN SUNDERMANN, JOEL M & PAMELA A DURBIN, JOEL R MIDDENDORF REV TRUST, JOHN HELLERMANN, JOHN L & GRETCHEN R JENNISSEN, JOSEPH A & VIVIAN C WEBER, JOSEPH R WOESTE, JOSHUA J MASSMANN, JUDY GAMRADT, LORRAINE E BORGERDING REV TRUST, MARK BOECKER, MARTIN B & GEORGIANN PRIMUS, MATTHEW J MCCOY, MELROSE TWP, MICHAEL & BONNIE QUISTORFF, MICHAEL A WERNER, MICHAEL E & JAMES H GAMRADT, MICHAEL W & JOYCE A PRIMUS, MN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, NANCY E REHKAMP TRUST, NICHOLAS J RUEGEMER, R J & D M MIDDENDORF TRUST, RALPH A NATHE, RANDALL D & GLORIA S WELLE, RAYMOND & RITA VON WAHLDE, ROBERT & NANCY MIDDENDORF, ROBERT A & THERESA H MUELLER, ROBERT J & CHERI A GIESKE, ROGER A & KIM E WEBER, ROGER G MIDDENDORF, SAUK CENTRE TWP, STEARNS COUNTY, TERRENCE & RHONDA UPHUS, THEODORE & RENEE M KEMPER, VIRGIL SCHERPING, VIRGIL V NIEHAUS, WILLIAM A WESSEL.

 For further information contact the Watershed District Office at (320) 352-2231.

Dennis Ritter, President

B-19-2B



|









City of Freeport

2016 Drinking Water Report

    The City of Freeport is issuing the results of monitoring done on its drinking water for the period from January 1 to December 31, 2016. The purpose of this report is to advance consumers’ understanding of drinking water and heighten awareness of the need to protect precious water resources.

Source of Water

    The City of Freeport provides drinking water to its residents from a groundwater source: two wells ranging from 160 to 212 feet deep, that draw water from the Quaternary Buried Artesian aquifer.

    The Minnesota Department of Health has made a determination as to how vulnerable our systems' source(s) of water may be to future contamination incidents. If you wish to obtain the entire source water assessment regarding your drinking water, please call 651-201-4700 or 1-800-818-9318 (and press 5) during normal business hours. Also, you can view it on line at www.health.state.mn.us/divs/eh/water/swp/swa.

    Call  1.320.828.7167 if you have questions about the City of Freeport drinking water or would like information about opportunities for public participation in decisions that may affect the quality of the water.

Results of Monitoring

    No contaminants were detected at levels that violated federal drinking water standards. However, some contaminants were detected in trace amounts that were below legal limits.  The table that follows shows the contaminants that were detected in trace amounts last year. (Some contaminants are sampled less frequently than once a year; as a result, not all contaminants were sampled for in 2016. If any of these contaminants were detected the last time they were sampled for, they are included in the table along with the date that the detection occurred.)

Key to abbreviations:

    MCLG-Maximum Contaminant Level Goal: The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

    MCL-Maximum Contaminant Level: The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

    MRDL-Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level.

    MRDLG-Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal.

    AL-Action Level: The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirement which a water system must follow.

    90th Percentile Level-This is the value obtained after disregarding 10 percent of the samples taken that had the highest levels. (For example, in a situation in which 10 samples were taken, the 90th percentile level is determined by disregarding the highest result, which represents 10 percent of the samples.) Note: In situations in which only 5 samples are taken, the average of the two with the highest levels is taken to determine the 90th percentile level.

    ppm-Parts per million, which can also be expressed as milligrams per liter (mg/l).

    ppb-Parts per billion, which can also be expressed as micrograms per liter (μg/l).

    N/A-Not Applicable (does not apply).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. City of Freeport is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

    Monitoring may have been done for additional contaminants that do not have MCLs established for them and are not required to be monitored under the Safe Drinking Water Act. Results may be available by calling 651-201-4700 or 1-800-818-9318 during normal business hours.

Compliance with National Primary Drinking Water Regulations

    The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

    Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

    Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

    Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

    Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.  

    Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

    In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

    Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

    The CCR is not being directly mailed to all customers but that a copy is available upon request from Loren Goebel at 320.828.7167.

B-19-1B





|



NOTICE TO SAUK RIVER WATERSHED

DISTRICT RESIDENTS

The Stearns County Board of Commissioners is seeking applicants for two appointments to the Sauk River Watershed District Board of Managers. The appointments would be to serve a three year term ending on June 30, 2020. If you are interested in being appointed to said board and you reside in Stearns County and are in the Sauk River Watershed District, send a brief resume giving your place of residence and any other information about yourself which you would like to share with the Board regarding your qualifications or interests in serving on said board. An on-line application form and more information on the board is available on the Stearns County website: http://www.co.stearns.mn.us/Government/BoardsandCommittees/CommitteeVacancies. You can also contact us at 320-656-3900, send resumes to the Stearns County Auditor-Treasurer’s Office, Administration Center, Room 148, 705 Courthouse Square, St. Cloud, MN  56303, e-mail Randy Schreifels at auditor@co.stearns.mn.us or contact your county commissioner no later than Friday, May 26, 2017.  

Randy R. Schreifels, MBA, CPA

Stearns County Auditor-Treasurer

B-19-1B



|



HEARING NOTICE

STEARNS COUNTY DITCH #11

Be advised that the Sauk River Watershed Drainage Authority (SRWDA) has continued a hearing in accordance with Minnesota Statutes 103E.351 concerning the Redetermination of Benefits proceedings and to take testimony regarding the Final Viewers Report for Stearns County Ditch #11, filed with the SRWDA on March 29, 2017. The continued hearing will be held at Sauk River Watershed District Office on May 16, 2017 beginning at 7:00 p.m. All interested parties and landowners assessed to this legal drainage system are invited and encouraged to attend and participate. The Viewers Report is available for review at the Sauk River Watershed District Office, 524 4th street South, Sauk Centre, MN 56378.

Properties Affected: Lands located in Stearns County, Minnesota; parts of sections 1, 12, 13, 24, 36N, Sauk Centre Township, T-126-n, R-34 W; parts of sections 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 28, 29, 31N, 32N, Melrose Township, T-126-N, R-33-W.

 Property Owners affected: AARON J GOEBEL,  ARNOLD H SOENNEKER, BENJAMIN R & JEAN M SAKRY, BETH A FRERICKS, BIRCHVIEW ACRES LLC, BONNIE J TIEMANN, BRIAN K & ROSANNE E EEKHOFF, BUSSMANN FAMILY REV LVG TRUST, CHAD & BOBBI ZIRBES, CHAD ZIRBES, CHARLES A & KATHLEEN A RIEN, CHERYL BLASING, DALE D & LINDA M GORMANSON, DALE J & LISA R MIDDENDORF, DALE J & NANCY A PRIMUS, DANIEL HANSEN, DANIEL L RIELAND, DAVID & BONNIE THEILER, DAVID F KEMPER, DAVID G & ALLEN E GAMRADT, DAVID J & ANN A KLUEMPKE, DAVID J & MAY C TSCHIDA, DAVID J HOLLENKAMP, DAVID, SHARON & JOSEPH GAMRADT, DENNIS & TANYA MIDDENDORF, DENNIS E & DIANE C MUELLNER, DENNIS T & KATHLEEN PRIMUS, MNDNR MANAGED - CEDAR LAKE, DONALD P JACOBS, DONOVAN & CECILIA HANSEN, EDNA I OTTE, ERIC R ZIRBES, ERVIN R SCHMIESING, G VIRGIL QUADE TRUST, GARY A & SHARYL E GAMRADT, HAROLD L BOSSHARDT, HARVEY & ELIZABETH MIDDENDORF, HINNENKAMP BROTHERS DAIRY LLC, JAMES G & CAROL VONWAHLDE, JAMES REINKE, JAMES W MIDDENDORF, JEFFREY W & WENDY S MIDDENDORF, JOAN SUNDERMANN, JOEL M & PAMELA A DURBIN, JOEL R MIDDENDORF REV TRUST, JOHN HELLERMANN, JOHN L & GRETCHEN R JENNISSEN, JOSEPH A & VIVIAN C WEBER, JOSEPH R WOESTE, JOSHUA J MASSMANN, JUDY GAMRADT, LORRAINE E BORGERDING REV TRUST, MARK BOECKER, MARTIN B & GEORGIANN PRIMUS, MATTHEW J MCCOY, MELROSE TWP, MICHAEL & BONNIE QUISTORFF, MICHAEL A WERNER, MICHAEL E & JAMES H GAMRADT, MICHAEL W & JOYCE A PRIMUS, MN DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, NANCY E REHKAMP TRUST, NICHOLAS J RUEGEMER, R J & D M MIDDENDORF TRUST, RALPH A NATHE, RANDALL D & GLORIA S WELLE, RAYMOND & RITA VON WAHLDE, ROBERT & NANCY MIDDENDORF, ROBERT A & THERESA H MUELLER, ROBERT J & CHERI A GIESKE, ROGER A & KIM E WEBER, ROGER G MIDDENDORF, SAUK CENTRE TWP, STEARNS COUNTY, TERRENCE & RHONDA UPHUS, THEODORE & RENEE M KEMPER, VIRGIL SCHERPING, VIRGIL V NIEHAUS, WILLIAM A WESSEL.

 For further information contact the Watershed District Office at (320) 352-2231.

Dennis Ritter, President

B-19-2B



|